Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete / remove a virtual server in Hyper V

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a Windows 2008 R2 server running Hyper V and one of the virtuals is no longer needed.  I wish to delete it including any space it is occupying on this server including snapshots.  I also want to free up any resources that were assigned to it.  It is currently off.

I see in Hyper V manager two options.  One is Remove Server and the other is delete.  Which should I use?

Will this require a reboot of the server to complete?
0
Comment
Question by:Polyfil
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718479
Remove server just removes it from the list; you would use this if you were going to move it to another HyperV server.  Delete is the one you want.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718575
please note that delete or remove do NOT delete vhd files or snapshots,
you can do that manully by identifind those directory/files (full path in settings/IDE) and delete them
or use a script to do that
0