Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

js. How to start multiple javascript function on rge body onload function

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to know how to start multiple JS functions during the body onload

I have these javascript function
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function auto1()
"""
</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function auto2()
''''''
</script>
----------------------------

If I add the script for auto2 how can I get it to run.. I tried <body onload="auto1();auto2()">
and it did not work only auto1 worked.

========================Blow is the script for auto1========================
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Original:  Mike Canonigo (mike@canonigo.com) -->
<!-- Web Site:  http://www.munkeehead.com -->

<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->

<!-- Begin
NewImg = new Array (
"images/FUN-1.jpg",
"images/FUN-2.jpg",
"images/FUN-3.jpg",
"images/FUN-4.jpg"
);
var ImgNum = 0;
var ImgLength = NewImg.length - 1;

//Time delay between Slides in milliseconds
var delay = 5000;

var lock = false;
var run;
function chgImg(direction) {
if (document.images) {
ImgNum = ImgNum + direction;
if (ImgNum > ImgLength) {
ImgNum = 0;
}
if (ImgNum < 0) {
ImgNum = ImgLength;
}
document.slideshow1.src = NewImg[ImgNum];
   }
}
function auto1() {
if (lock == true) {
lock = false;
window.clearInterval(run);
}
else if (lock == false) {
lock = true;
run = setInterval("chgImg(1)", delay);
   }
}
//  End -->
</script>


<body onload="auto1()">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:westdh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718480
<body onload="auto1();auto2()">

Open in new window

or
<body onload="autos()">

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function autos() {
       auto1();
       auto2();
}
</script>

Open in new window

or
<body>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
window.onload = function() {
       auto1();
       auto2();
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36718720
@leakim971
Curious - which of these will run synchronously versus asynch? ("one-after-the-other" versus "at the same time")
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdh
ID: 36719000
asynch ("at the same time")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:westdh
ID: 36719084
Tried all three. None worked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westdh
ID: 36719868
thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36720273
>@leakim971
>Curious - which of these will run synchronously versus asynch? ("one-after-the-other" versus "at the same time")

@nap0leon : no one.

@westdh, I apologize if I misunderstanding your question. I saw the new one about running both at what humans call << the same time >>
0