Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipad and MS Exchange / calendar hyperlink issues

Posted on 2011-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We use Activesyn through Exchange 2007 server to sync our iPADs.

On the calendar functionality, we noticed that hyperlinked items do not work when clicked...as in they don't open up the URL. This is not a problem when clicking from Outlook calendar on the desktop, it is only happening when opened up through the iPAD's calendar.

Any suggestions?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:htamraz1
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36908201
Hi,

Are the hyperlinks internal sites which the iPad is unable to resolve as it's operating over another bearer or are you using WiFi and accessing a LAN via WiFI?

Regards,


RobM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:htamraz1
ID: 36909663
The hyperlinks are in the calendar and point to external sites using an iPAD2 and accessing via 3G.

Basically, the president's assistant is setting up his calendar appointments in MS Outlook 2010. When the iPAD2 syncs using ActiveSyn -- email, calendar and contact info come over. Calendar entries work perfectly well and as expected, except for hyperlinks. They come across as not linked. It does seem to be an iPAD issue per se, because if I put the same links in a MS Word document, he can open the doc from his email and click on the hyperlinks just fine.  

This is only a problem when the hyeperlinks are embedded in the calendar entry.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36909747
There is currently no support for this feature in the calendar app.
Hyperlinks will come across as plain text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:htamraz1
ID: 36909874
Spartan 1337

1) Is it documented somewhere that hyperlinks in the calendar app will come across as plain text?

2) Is there a third-party calendar app that handles hyperlinks?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36909946
No official document but this function is just not available currently.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2693767?start=0&tstart=0

None that I am aware of, but I am testing one now.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909965
I found one that works.... Calendars - Google Calendar Client by Readdle

This one actually took my local calendar, integrated it and I was able to click on the hyperlinks in the notes.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/calendars-google-calendar/id371434886?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:htamraz1
ID: 36910008
We don't use Google calendar, but would be willing to buy the app if it took the iPAD's native calendar app and integrated the calendar entries so the hyperlinks work. Is this understanding correct?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36910039
Yes, this does not require Google calendar and it does work to integrate with local calendar entries with hyperlink accessibility.
0