Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the highest date in Column B for all occurrences of a specified string in Column D

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a formula or function that finds all matches for a given string in one column, then looks at the corresponding dates in another column and returns the highest date that is NOT higher than the date in G1.

Please take a look at the attached workbook. I had a formula that seemed to work but apparently not as you can see in the workbook.

Thanks,
John
FindTailByDate-v2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 500 total points
ID: 36718545
How about this ARRAY formula?

=MIN(CutOffDate,MAX(IF(LKP_SN=F5,LKP_EIS)))
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36718558
Hello John,

Generically you can use a formula like this

=MAX(IF(A1:A100=D1,IF(B1:B100<=G1,B1:B100)))

Array entered.....

where strings are in A and dates in B with specific string to match in D1

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36718889
Hello John, are you looking for a date? That's what your description says but your formula in J5 is returning a value from column C...not a date?

Assuming you do want a date then using the setup I suggested above but adjusted for your specific ranges you get

=MAX(IF(LKP_SN=F5,IF(LKP_EIS<=G1,LKP_EIS)))

format result cell as

mm/dd/yyyy;;

....then if there is no match you'll get a blank

Stephen's formula will give the same result in this case and possibly others but if all the dates for the qualifying rows were greater than the cutoff date my formula returns a blank/zero while Stephen's returns the cutoff date
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36720241
My typo, sorry about that. What I'm looking for is the value in Column C corresponding to the highest date (in Column B) associated with the three 27613's in Column D.

I tried customizing your formulas, both of which work, but I couldn't figure it out. Could you re-post the workbook with a working example?

Thanks!
John
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1500 total points
ID: 36720549
Hello John,

Your existing LOOKUP formula will work accurately only if the data is sorted (ascending) by the date column, as it finds the last match for your criteria that will also be the MAX if sorted....

If unsorted then I recommend this "array formula"

=INDEX(LKP_Tails,MATCH(1,(LKP_EIS=MAX(IF((LKP_SN=F5)*(LKP_EIS<=CutOffDate),LKP_EIS)))*(LKP_SN=F5),0))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

see attached

regards, barry
27346272.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36751497
Thanks Barry, that really does the trick. I wanted to give Stephen some points for giving me the solution I inadvertently asked for!

- John
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36813522
Thanks John!
0