Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what pages my visitors visit and their ip address without using a textfile

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
http://www.softforall.com/WebAuthoring/Servers/IISlogViewer10050030_download.htm
this link does not work anymore

log files look disorganized

I want to see what pages my visitors visit and their ip address without using a textfile
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 36718709
If I understand your question correctly you want to know which pages on your site people are looking at and where they are coming from?

Google Analytics is free and should work for this, I can't remember off the top of my head if they record the visitor's IP address though.

http://www.google.com/analytics/



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36718724
There are lots of product that will help you collect statistics about your site.  As [mcsween] notes, Google Analytics is one.  You could always write your own too, updating a database when a page is called up.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719602
Google Analytics will not analyse log files. It will only analyse new stuff if you add code to your website.

There is no need to write your own tool there are loads of free ones you can us, google log file analyzer.

Here is an open source one:
http://indihiang.codeplex.com/

A free version of a commerical oen here:
http://www.weblogexpert.com/info/IISLogs.htm
with more pretty graphs.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36856610
great answer, graphs alot of information
0