[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any difference between presentations created in 32/64bit PowerPoint 2010?

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any difference between presentations created in 32/64bit PowerPoint 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:KalKRoW
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 252 total points
ID: 36718790
Hello,

There should be no difference whatsoever.  The only pitfall of 64-bit PowerPoint is any 32-bit plugins or addins will not work with it.  The only other thing is if your PPT file happens to be larger than 2 GB, you might run into problems with it when opening in the 32-bit version.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 248 total points
ID: 36719645
A few things that run in 32 bit won't in 64 bit but they are mainly advanced features. API calls, activX objects, COM dlls. Nearly everything that runs in 64 will work in 32 bit. As above, huge multi gb presentations may fail but if they are that big you will already be having problems!

Some graphics may be slower in 64 bit because of lack of MMX support.

Short answer most normal things will be exactly the same.
0