Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Renewing Exchange Certificate

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Trying to create a new Exchange Certificate.  When running the following cmdlet: "Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint 12 34 56.... | New-ExchangeCertificate,"
I receive the following error:
The term 'Get-ExchangeCertificate' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable progra
m. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:24
+ Get-ExchangeCertificate <<<<  -thumbprint [thumb print] | New-ExchangeC
ertificate
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-ExchangeCertificate:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

I'm running the cmdlet from Windows PowerShell as Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:randallh24704
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718818
Open Exchange Management Shell instead
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 36719190
Run from the Exchange PowerShell, not the Windows PowerShell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randallh24704
ID: 36755190
Great...that worked.  Now, I have another obstacle, getting Exchange to use the certificate?  I've used the enable cmdlet with the new certificate thumbprint.  But, Exchange seems to want to keep using the old one, even though I've removed it from the server certificates (using IIS).
0