Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

NTBACKUP - Need Help With Unique Names for Each Backup Performed

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
As a server admin that was "drafted by force" into the position I have come across a problem that I have seen Many solutions for but cant seem to figure out how they are implemented.

We are using Server 2003 SBS and there are about 6 client computers.  The server is currently backed up over the network to an old Dell Workstation converted with two 1TB drives in a Mirrored RAID configuration.  The backups perform fine using the GUI through Server 2003.  However each day the new backup overwites the previous backup.

Questions are as such:

1:  I have read some Command Line solutions.....is this easier than a scheduled task solution that I have seen here?  ie:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/codeSnippetPopup.jsp?csid=261527

If so, can someone lay out a step by step for how this is done.  Again, I apoligize for my level of experience.  I was thrust into this position.....I am VERY familiar with using AD, IIS and most other functions, just not very familiar with scripting, VBS, command line usage or scheduled tasks.

2:  Can anyone layout a step by step for either the command line process or the scheduled task process (or possible BOTH processes).  I hope the answer to this problem can be used for me as well as others that need to know the process from the most basic starting point to the end....kinda a "NTBACKUP for DUMMIES" answer.....

Each backup done is a FULL BACKUP.....I am also not sure of the command to perform a full backup via the command line or scheduled task.

3:  If any other data from my end to completely answer this problem is needed let me know.

Currently the backup computers path is:

\\NAS1\ServerBkup\"filename".bkf

thank  you for any assistance
0
Comment
Question by:cthies1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36718935
Well the way is to create a backup job for each day. For example, say you want to keep 5 days of data you would create directories Monday, Tuesday, etc in Ntbackup you schedule the backup jobs for each of these days so one backup job Monday runs on Mondays this will over right the last weeks Monday destination will be \\NAS1\ServerBkup\Monday\backup.bkf
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthies1
ID: 36719206
That does make sense however the owner of the business wants continuous backups.  Hence the reason for the 1TB HDD.  Effectively allowing for the creation of thousands of backup files.  So, to that end, unique files names would be needed.  I am guessing the actual date of the backup should be the file name.....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36719251
Correct.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cthies1
ID: 36719368
So....back to original question.  How to backup the server with steps spelled out from beginning to end to perform this with UNIQUE files names for each backup.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36719399
What I would do  is use xcopy to copy the backup file to a different folder location on the backup location
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthies1
ID: 36815626
This may work.  I will look into it some more.  with XCOPY is there a switch or command to copy a file to a destination directory but in the process rename the file with the date the XCOPY command was done?  I ask this because if I take Tuesdays Backup (for example) and use xcopy to copy it to another directory I will need an unique name for each file copied over since ntbackup uses the same file name for each job.  Does that make sense.  I went ahead and did a separate backup job for each day of the week like u u suggested.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892044
see attached for two scripts I have used

one does a full backup every night and names the file by the day of the week
the other does a full backup on the first day of the month and incrementals every other day
you could easily adjust to use %date% to do a unique file name for every day

at the end the scripts use blat (www.blat.net) to email the logs to someone

Schedule using task scheduler

good luck
backup-namefilebyDOW.txt
backup.-full-on-first-DOM--inc-e.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthies1
ID: 36905867
OK,  Sorry for absence.  I am reviewing the last two solutions and links.  Let me see if these work and I will close this question
0