Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA and ECP domain options

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In exch 2010 OWA, which selecting to go to ECP, I am currently using forms based, however, in ESM there is no domain specification option like there is for the OWA option. I want to be able to specify the domain for the “mycompanyurl.com/ecp”, any ideas on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814200
ECP should take the same format of OWA:


1.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814526
If you go to your owa address \ecp it should bring you to the ecp?  

I'm a little confused on what you are asking.  The authentication settings will follow what you have setup for OWA, the URL is the same as your OWA as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 36817935
I have the ECP option set to use the same login as OWA. however, some people will login to OWA and go to options/all option and reviece a login page before accessing ecp, while others will go right into options without being prompted for a login page. Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 36906886
I fixed it - thxs
0