Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any software that will find IPs used on my network?

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I've inhereted a network with a lot of devices on it that do not respond to pings etc...

Servers, routers, switches, phone systems, etc...

Are there any tools out there that would help me audit my network to find what IPs are used and what IPs are available?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:collages
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36718965
Port scanners will do that... if the computers allow a response.  I use Superscan from McAfee.  http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/superscan.aspx  Looks like it only runs on XP.  There are others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:collages
ID: 36719002
Interesting, we're running Windows 7 and Windows 2008.. any others that you recommend?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36719083
No, I'm not running either of those and I just noticed that Superscan was limited to XP when I looked up the page.  If you are running DHCP from Windows 2008, you should be able to get a list of the DHCP leases.  That may not include other fixed IPs though.  In addition, 'ping' may be turned off on a machine so that you would have to make an actual request to get a response.

Here's one that some others use: http://www.angryip.org/w/Home
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pgorod earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813782
I recommend IP Scanner which is part of the free NetTools suite.

You can find it here:
http://users.telenet.be/ahmadi/

Apart from finding active IP's, it also shows the computer's hostnames and whether they are running a webserver on port 80, etc.

It is multithreaded to ensure good efficiency.
0