Solved

Auto sort routine

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
EE Professionals,

I have a macro that looks for changes in a column of numbers.  When a number is added to the last column, it automatically "fits" the number into the proper sequence (Low to High).

Example;
1
2
3
4
5

Now if I add 3.2 in the last cell, it will reorder the column as;

1
2
3
3.2
4
5

The problem is, if I add 3.2.1, it will put it at the end of the column instead of after 3.2; apparently not recognizing the expanded requirement for another sub.

Any ideas on how to fix the recognition of the number or position based on this schema?

Thank you,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36718938
3.2 is a number
3.2.1 is text

numbers are < text

Change your values from:
1
2
3
3.2
3.2.1
4
5

to
'1
'2
'3
'3.2
'3.2.1
'4
'5

Now auto-sort will work as expected.

It is not enough to change the cell-type to "text", you have to use the single quotes.
There is probably a programmatic way of handling this, but the above is an explanation of what you are seeing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36719419
I think to get you the desired result, you may need more. Because your sorted list should be ordered like:

1
2
3
3.2
4
5
.....
9
9.2
10.0
11.2
...

Am I right?

How many decimal points (maximum) you expect to see in your data to be sorted?
Are you okay if the solution uses an additional auxilary column for sorting?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36719548
Which version of Excel?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 36720422
I'm using Excel 2010.  I'd like to have two decimal points such as in an outline.  I tried to define the cells as "text" but it did not sort correctly with 2 decimal points.

B.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 36720486
I did the following:

1) Added this function to a regular VBA module:

Function Explode(InputString As String, Optional MaxLevels As Long = 10, Optional LevelDigits As Long = 6)
    
    Dim arr As Variant
    Dim ArrResult() As String
    Dim Counter As Long
    
    arr = Split(InputString, ".")
    ReDim ArrResult(0 To MaxLevels - 1) As String
    
    For Counter = 0 To UBound(ArrResult)
        If Counter <= UBound(arr) Then
            ArrResult(Counter) = Format(arr(Counter), String(LevelDigits, "0"))
        Else
            ArrResult(Counter) = Format(0, String(LevelDigits, "0"))
        End If
    Next
    
    Explode = Join(ArrResult, ".")
    
End Function

Open in new window


2) On a worksheet, I entered these headers into A1:C1...

Item, Text, Helper

3) In A2:A???, I entered various values, such as 1, 2, 3.2, 4.2.7, etc

4) I selected A1:C???, and converted the range into a Table (with header row checked)

5) In B2 I entered this formula...

="Item "&[@Item]

6) In C2 I entered this formula:

=Explode([@Item])

<Both of those formulas should automatically populate for the rest of the Table>

7) I hid Column C to hide the "helper" results, which I use as the sort key

8) I added this code to the sheet module for that worksheet:

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    
    If Not Intersect(Target, Me.[a:a]) Is Nothing Then
        Application.EnableEvents = False
        Me.[a1].Sort Key1:=Me.[c1], Order1:=xlAscending, Header:=xlYes
        Application.EnableEvents = True
    End If
    
End Sub

Open in new window





Now, whenever you add a new value at the bottom, or change an existing value in Column A, the table re-sorts the way you want it to.

Please see the attached file for a demonstration.


Q-27346423.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 36720769
matthewspatrick!  This is great!  Thank you....... great job.

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 36747460
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Bright01's comment http:/Q_27346423.html#36720769

for the following reason:

Great solution! &nbsp;You are clearly a &quot;problem solver&quot; or &quot;puzzle master&quot;!<br /><br />B.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36747466
I think you selected your own comment as the answer in error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 36815751
Excellent solution!

Much thanks!

B.
0