Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check mail delivery

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I am sending mail from my company to the
external domain user richelle.kroesen@raben-group.com
If I send the mail from my domain (Tecnovaglobal.com)
he receives it after 6 hours, what might be the reason
of such a delay and how to trouble shoot it, can somebody
please suggest.In the message tracking system of my
exchange server it is showing status as transferred.
0
Comment
Question by:gahuja53
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719085
Can you get a hold of one of the delayed e-mails as an attachment? If you can, get the mail's headers and use the e-mail header analyzer from mxtoolbox

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/EmailHeaders.aspx

There you would see where the delay is occurring
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 36719088
ask recipient to send you email header - usually header will show all servers it pass until delivered  with datetime stamp
0