Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtulization, Hyper-V, Domain Controllers

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm rolling out a brand new Server 08 R2 domain.  I have two physical hosts and I'm going to put three virtuals on each.

Do I make ALL of my DC's virtual or should I have at leaset one DC that is a physical?

My thoughts are to have at least one DC that's physical.

Thoughts?

discussions?

Thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36718967
You can go either way. The recommendation is to have at least two domain controllers but have each of them on different physical boxes at least so, you can have two virtual DCs but both have to be on separate boxes.

These days there is no reason to waste a physical box for just a DC.

Good link to read

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36718976
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36730981
While there are plenty of environments that are completely virtualised and operating fine, I still prefer to err on the side of caution and have 1 physical DC if possible. I remember a few years ago VMWare forgot to remove a time limit from one of their production releases and it caused a bit of trouble with VMs not being able to start.

If you only have 2 physical servers then 1 virtual DC on each would be sufficiently redundant.
0