Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom Building Desktops for Small Business?

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings, this isn't so much a specific question as it is a request for opinion.  

Currently I am the IT head for a small business.  I support about 50 desktops and a couple of servers/VMs.  As with everyone else, budget is an issue so I am considering custom building five new desktops instead of going with HP/Dell/Etc.

My first concern is obviously support, but with the money I can save I can buy replacement parts and still come out ahead.  So it has its upsides.  I am planning to use quality parts, but not flashy "gamer" parts.  I'm going for stability not super speed.

Has anyone had experience with this?  Good idea? Bad idea?

Thanks,
Clayton
0
Comment
Question by:rciit
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36719024
We do this exclusively.  Not only is it a money-saver, but replacement parts are cheaper and -  if you keep spare parts on hand - you can build machines with which to play out of the spares (until they're needed).  But be sure to factor in the build time in any savings analysis you do.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36719066
This could work. Remember however that with no support....If something goes worng you'll never hear the end of it. Also if you have a batch of bad hardware it'll be a nightmare situation! I always say it's how you sleep at night and I sleep fine dropping all my desktop hardware issues on Dell's lap!   Make sure you feel comfortable being the builder. Also your company may turn this down. If for some reason you leave, they'll have on an odd setup to take care of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rciit
ID: 36719264
Thanks to you both.  I'm going to talk to our executive types about it and see how it goes.  Personally, I know I can pull it off from a technical standpoint but as mentioned, if I leave it will be a wierd setup.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36719266
A few years ago this was a more viable alternative, but with the current insanely low prices of desktop computers, it might be cheaper to go with the pre-built route.

Check for deals and then compare prices with the total of the parts you'll need to build them yourself. Add in your time spent and then make the smartest decision.

I used to build all computers for my family until a couple of years ago when it got cheaper to buy them from Costco.

 
0