Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Windows 2003 vs Windows 2008 vs Citrix

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We have an application that is locally installed on all our WXPSP3 workstations.

We are moving to Windows7 and the application doesn't run under this type of OS.

We would like to use TS in order to publish the application and have our users connect to it.

We would like to use TS Windows 2008 R2 but the problem is that the application can not be installed on Windows 7 so we will not be able to install it on a Windows 2008R2 server either.

That being said, is it possible to run a TS mix env. in which you will have TS 2003 servers (where the application will be installed) and Windows 2008R2 to still get advantage of things like RemoteApp, etc.?

Finally if we wanted to use Citrix to publish the application what do you need to be looking at? Can we install the app on Windows 2003 and use the latest release of whatever Citrix product is available in the market to publish the application?
 
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36725418
If you plan to run Windows 2003 you would need to use the last version of XenApp that supported it which is 5.0, 6.x is Win2008 R2 only.

RemoteApp is only available on Win2008 R2 so for equivalent functionality on Win2003 you would need to use something like XenApp or 2X Application Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:alexsupertramp
alexsupertramp earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816719
I am in the same scenario as you are and I currently run a w2k3 xen app 4.5 server in a w2k8 domain.    I bought the latest greatest licenses, xen app 6, or whatever, and it was backwards compatible to xen app 5.0, which is actually 4.5 when installed on w2k3.   I'm not sure why they used that naming convention, like they ship the product as xen app 5.0, but technically xen app 4.5 is the latest version that is compatible with w2k3, and that's what installs, version 4.5.

But in short, like ghodder said, i think you will need citrix on w2k3 to deliver the apps via terminal services.
0