Solved

Sending mail basics with the given scenario. How to?

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there;

I have a question regarding sending mails in any client, preferably Outlook.

Scenario; i wrote a mail to abc@abc.com and he/she replies back, i "reply" back.

But then i want to write another mail to him/her before he/she replies back. When i want to click "reply", i reply to myself which i don't want to do, but there is no button for this, so i have to change the mail address of "To:" which i don't want.

So, is there a way for not replying for myself apart from deleting "To:" content but do it by clicking to "something"?

What is that "something"?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 36719062
It sounds like you're replying to the e-mail you sent, ergo, you're the recipient.  I don't know how Outlook would know you wanted to do something different.  If you reply to the last message you received from your correspondent, this shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36719183
I want to change that generic way, at least in Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36719380
How? That's the question!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36937719

There is no way to change a reply action the way you are asking.....

Assuming you are trying to "reply" to the most recent email YOU sent to this person, just use the "Forward" button button, and address the email to the person....
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 250 total points
ID: 36937801
In 2010 if you "reply" to a sent item, it addresses the new item to yourself. If you "reply all" it addresses the item to the recipient. 2003 will address to you if you reply, reply all will address to both you and the recipient. Don't know what 2007 does, give it a try.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36941825
Hmm, so there is no setting to set as I like.

What about implementing a rule for this very occasion?

Is it possible?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36946406
I dont think you are gonna be able to format a rule for this....
0