Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE opens off line and  Dial A Connection dialog box appears...

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've enabled preference mode for IE in an OU to allow for users to have access to setting print margins. Some how (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306936) the "Enable Autodialing" was also turned on.....Our users would then open their browsers and it would tell them they were offline and tell them to choose a dial up connection even though they are connected to the LAN.

I've unchecked "enable autodialing" in advanced setting according to this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306936
However I still have users that are having this issue despite following the KB directions...
Other users in the OU dont seem to be effected.....

HELP!
GReg GP editor - preference mode checked Preference mode advanced - Auto Dial DEselected.... Preference mode advanced - Auto Dial DEselected....
0
Comment
Question by:pitster
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36719115
If you haven't already, please check this on one of the problem machines:

Click on the Tools menu
Click on the Internet Options menu item
Click on the Connections tab

Make sure that "Never Dial a Connection" is selected. It c ould be that on some of the systems the "Always dial a connection" selection was made by the policy that you fixed.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 500 total points
ID: 36719287
go up to your group policy (first pic) and go into the connection GPO.  Then in connection settings check the box for "Delete existing Dial-Up Connection Settings"...  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitster
ID: 36815241
jsdray - this looks promising! I've got this box checked now....we'll see if it works!!!!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36950545
Did this work for you?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37171182
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitster
ID: 37171101
.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitster
ID: 37171183
Accepting jsdray's solution as fix
0