?
Solved

Iphone 3G really slow, maps slow

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've had my iphone for over 2 years and it used to be faster, the biggest thing I noticed is the maps app is really slow, it takes longer to search for things, the map loads slower, there is a delay with typing. I've noticed slowness in other places too but mainly the maps.

It seems to have started with the last few IOS updates. I turned off blue tooth, I rebuild the phone IOS and restored all my data. It seems like it did help a little bit after the rebuild but it's still slow and not as fast as it used to be.

I'll probably buy the next IPhone that comes out but my wife will use the 3G so I would like to fix the slowness if possible.

Is there anything that can be done to fix it?

Did Apple nerf the older phones with the last IOS update on purpose to force you to buy a newer phone? If so I'll probably move to Android or Windows phones.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 400 total points
ID: 36813928
you may need to backup what is important to you and do a restore as new device and see if issue still exist.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3828

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36814151
Hello, I did that about a month ago and it did help a little bit but still much slower than it used to be.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 36814579
I'm in the exact same boat. I've been avoiding the latest iOS upgrades, but it is still deadly slow. Battery life is pretty lame at this point. Waiting for iPhone 5. My take on it is that yes the newer iOS's are designed to work with newer phones and more horsepower. The other piece may just be that the phone was never really that much faster 2 years ago. It's just that 2 years ago, having a gps based map of anywhere in the world complete with traffic and satellite imagining seemed so cool that we were willing to wait 20-30 seconds for it. Now, a 40 second wait seems excruciating.

I just did a quick search on "speed up iPhone 3g." There was one good tip about editing spotlight settings. I'll give it a shot.

As for Apple purposefully slowing down there old products forcing you to buy new products: No. But they have done some crappy things like upgrading the calendar software on Me.com so that you HAVE to upgrade the iOS to use it which doesn't work on early iPod touches which means you really did lose functionality. I think there is a sense of indifference when these moves force us to replace old products that are working fine with their new stuff. Sadly a move to windows or android is often just a frustrating shot in the foot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36814705
Thanks I'll try turning Spotlight off too.

This may be what you are referring to and it has other ideas to help speed things up.

http://thenextweb.com/mobile/2010/07/31/3-tips-to-speed-up-your-unresponsive-ios4-enabled-iphone-3g/
0