Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Not Working

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running IE8 on WIndows XP Pro w/ SP3

On my desktop there is an IE icon.  Each time i double click it a shortcut is created.  This used to work correctly.  I have reinstalled SP3 and updated IE but it still does not work.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 668 total points
ID: 36719224
Is there an icon in your start menu? I would try that and see if IE opens.
The shortcut may be hoosed. If you right click the shortcut and go to properties  what does it say in the Target? It should read "C:\program files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 36719783
If you highlight it and hit ENTER, what happens? Typically, the shortcut being created is caused by the double click speed being off (can be set in the Control Panel>Mouse properties) and *barely moving* the mouse before the second click....

I would try another mouse as well, if these don't pan out....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 668 total points
ID: 36912589

1

Basic IE troubleshooting always begins with clearing your temp files, cookies, and browsing history. To access your internet options go to your control panel and double click the icon labeled "Internet" options. Click the appropriate buttons to clear those items and try to load the program again.

2

If you are using IE 7 you can try to run the program without loading any add-ons to see if one of them is causing the problems. To do this, click Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools and then click Internet Explorer (No Add-ons). Or alternatively:
    * Go to Start > Run
    * Type iexplore.exe -extoff
    * Press Enter
Internet Explorer will now run without any additional functionality from addons.

3

If those don't work try to re-register IEPROXY.DLL by clicking START --> RUN and typing regsvr32 IEPROXY.DLL and then clicking OK.

4

If it's not a long time from the malfunction try a system restore to the closest Point.
0