Solved

Yahoo not opening home DSL

Posted on 2011-09-28
19
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have configured a router(Cisco 857) at home and I have taken all the details from ISP.

now all working fine except yahoo and some bank sites which is https.

Attached the configuration.

Appreciate if you correct the confiduration to make yahoo working
routerconfig.txt
0
Comment
Question by:-MAS
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36719608
Can you reach them by IP address instead of name?  

Name:   any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com
Address: 98.139.180.149
Name:   any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com
Address: 67.195.160.76
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:luathas
ID: 36719701
Check your DNS to make sure you're getting the DNS resolution first. If you are running a windows based OS then open a command (cmd.exe) prompt and type in at the C:\> prompt:

nslookup www.yahoo.com

You should get something along these lines:

C:\>nslookup www.yahoo.com
Server:  [the primary DNS server which your computer is using]
Address:  x.x.x.x (<- The IP address of the primary DNS server you are using)

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com
Addresses:  72.30.2.43, 98.137.149.56
Aliases:  www.yahoo.com, fp3.wg1.b.yahoo.com, any-fp3-lfb.wa1.b.yahoo.com

If the above fails to return an address then try the following:

nslookup www.yahoo.com 8.8.8.8

This should return:

C:\>nslookup www.yahoo.com
Server:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com
Addresses:  72.30.2.43, 98.137.149.56
Aliases:  www.yahoo.com, fp3.wg1.b.yahoo.com, any-fp3-lfb.wa1.b.yahoo.com

If the domains resolve then try pinging them to see if you get replies. The Yahoo addresses should reply back, but the bank ones might not (some companies hide / mask traceroute and pings)

C:\>ping 72.30.2.43

Pinging 72.30.2.43 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.30.2.43: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=54
Reply from 72.30.2.43: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
Reply from 72.30.2.43: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
Reply from 72.30.2.43: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 72.30.2.43:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 24ms, Maximum = 29ms, Average = 25ms

If you get nothing but timeouts try a traceroute to see where the connection dies.

c:\> tracert 72.30.2.43

You should get back a list of various "hops" with the last hop returning:

 10    25 ms    29 ms    25 ms  ir1.fp.vip.sk1.yahoo.com [72.30.2.43]

Trace complete.

Depending on where you get your DNS from I suspect that may be the issue. If it is, try replacing the current DNS settings and us Googles public DNS servers at 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36719735
name is resolving but site not opening.

when I trace the ip it goes to 17-18 hopes then no response.

When I connect another Lyncsys router it works fine.

I tried DNS 4.2.2.2 and 8.8.8.8

I tried opening by IP but still the same
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpkhan
ID: 36719762


Try with proxy same as in your internet explorer.

Sometimes it works for yahoo messenger.

As I know

try opening http://my.yahoo.com  is base setup site of yahoo.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36719792
-->Try with proxy as in your internet explorer
I am not clear on this statement

When I connect the old router all working fine. It hangs when there is heavy traffic
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36719905
seems like there is some misconfiguration in the new router

Your help is highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
ID: 36904699
interface ATM0
  pvc 1/100 are you sure this is right?

interface Dialer1
  ip mtu 1492  < need to check this

to check open a dos box
start run cmd

ping 4.2.2.1 -l 1492 -f

the -l is the size of the packet
-f will not allow fragment.
change the packet size until it you get the max size that works


Greg
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36909335
-->pvc 1/100 are you sure this is right?
That is correct as I checked with ISP

-->ip mtu 1492  < need to check this
This also given by ISP. They told me to try with mtu 1300 but no luck.

let me try the command and let you know the result
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36910781
You mean I have to reduce the MTU size?

awaiting your reply
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
ID: 36911043
What is the MTU size you managed to get to?

Greg
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36911170
ping 4.2.2.1 -l 1492 -f
I tried this command by changing the values. I managed to ping 4.2.2.1 by MTU 1250

I changed the MTU to 1250 in dialer1 but it still does not help
yahoomail and yahoo not opening still



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepdraw earned 500 total points
ID: 36911338
conf t
int vlan1
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1210


This will set the max packet to 1250

Greg

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepdraw
deepdraw earned 500 total points
ID: 36911619
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2102327

would read up on that too.

Greg
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36936248
It worked
I appreciate if you can you explain what is that command doing
I mean what is adjust-mss
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36936252
and why it was not working before? This also please
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
ID: 36939064
ok some web servers are not set up to handle wrong mtu sizes.
your packets were bigger than the maximum transmission unit so they were having to be rebuilt on the remote side.
ip tcp adjust-mss 1210
this makes the packets on the LAN interface smaller so they will go over the network without being resized.




mtu http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maximum_transmission_unit
ip tcp adjust-mss http://it-vault.blogspot.com/2010/03/ip-tcp-adjust-mss-command.html

Greg
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36939073
Many thanks
0