Solved

MS WORD Problem...

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-01
I have a user that has WORD documents out on one of our [network] servers - he's the only one that uses those documents.  He just showed me something that I can't explain.  There are documents that, when he clicks on a particular spot to modify some text, a whole "paragraph" highlights.  In other words, there's no way (that I can figure out) to modify just a little bit of text within the highlighted area.  If I click (or double-click?) the mouse, a "Text Form Field Options" Window opens up - ???  The only way aorund this I found was to copy the text to another [new] WORD document, paste it, then, in the paste options, select "Keep Text Only."  Then individual characters or whatever, could be modified, then the whole thing, with the necessary updates/corrections could be pasted back over the original.  However, on the paste to the new document, the font was changed, so when pasted back to the original, the font has to be changed back.

I feel I HAVE to me missing something here???  The question is... WHAT!!!???  Why cannot the cursor be placed at a certain position and clicked without a whole "paragraph" of text being highlighted?  (I'm using the word "paragraph" for lack of a better word - it's not necessarilly a whole "paragraph," per say - for instance, in a sentance with several numbers in, just a string of the numbers gets highlighted; not even all of them - ???

All documents are saved in 2000-2003 format.

Any ideas???  Thanks!  HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bds1959
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36719342
Text Form Fields are a type of form field (as the name implies). Form Fields are intended to be used when the document is protected for forms when they will be the only places whet the text can be changed.

There is a Forms toolbar than helps the forms designer add these fields to a document, and gives a quick way of protecting the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bds1959
ID: 36720014
Thanks - Both me and the users are pretty-much novices at WORD - we don't use all the bells and whistles.  There is no protection on any sort on any of the documents in quesiton.  I kind-of understand what you're saying, however, how do we... "delete?" the form fields???
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36720542
I just gave you a bit of background information about your documents.

The best course of action depends on what you want to do with the documents. If the documents were protected, then you wouldn't see the 'Text Form Field' dialogue, so  I suggest that you just set protection without a password. They will then be readable and printable.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bds1959
ID: 36817281
Thanks GrahamSkan - I'm still not quite "there" on what you're saying... I think I basically understand it, but I'm not sure how to "implement" it?  From the way things act, it almost would appear that parts of the document are protected?  (Although there was never any intent to do any protection - maybe it was done accidentally?)  Why else would a whole block of text highlight?  The question then becomes, if it IS, in fact protected, then how do we UN-protect it?  If it is, there's definitely no password.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 36818544
From your description, you have an unprotected Forms document. To use it as a Forms document, it should be protected. However you will only be able to change the text in the form fields.

If you want to remove the fields, but keep the text, you can run this macro. It converts all fields to the displayed text.



 
Sub FixFields()
    ActiveDocument.Fields.Unlink
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41486703
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0