Solved

Hiding previous opened files in Quickbooks

Posted on 2011-09-28
13
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way not have certain 2006 QB files not show up in previously viewed window
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36813861
In QuickBooks, File -> Open Previous Company -> Set Number of Previous Companies.

Set that to 1, close QuickBooks and re-open it. Previous companies (except for 1) should be gone. Now open the company you want and close it again. Close QuickBooks, re-open it and re-set the number of companies for what you want. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 36816007
I know you said 2006, but just a FYI....A new feature of 2012 makes this even easier and better, IMHO. There is actually an 'edit' button on the No Company Open' window that allows you to select which files you no longer want to see, leaving the rest visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 36816042
Unfortunately we do not have that version, that would of been perfect.
Do you know if there is a work around in 2006?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36816093
I am going from memory, but I am fairly sure you can Set Number of Previous Comanies is available in V2006. Did you try my suggestion? and is it there?

Also, if not, and if this is important, you can uninstall QuickBooks completely, restart, resinstall and update and the number of recent companies will disappear.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36816167
You can also look here, but I do not recommend it or take any responsiblity for it.

 QBRecentFiles
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 36816251
I can change it to only show 1 previous company but I really want specific QB files not to show up.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36816285
So if you change it to 1, and open what you want, then that new (wanted) file shows up.

Now when you change it back to N, the list will show only the one company. Perhaps restart your computer in between these two steps for certainty.

I have eliminated unwanted companies this way. So long as people don't try to open old companies, they will not show up.

If you have old companies that you do not want accessed, move them to an unmapped folder that people cannot get to.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 36816443
Thanks Tihinkpad user, I'm sure that will work but a little drastic changing Registry keys.
I just need to clarify, I still need to open these QB files I want to hide from previous menu.
They are used very often.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36816812
If you are just trying to "not show" previous files in the QuickBooks center dialogue box, then setting to 1, restarting, and setting back to N should work. It does for me and let us know if it does not work for you.

Now, once the list has been reduced, if you then open a file you want to open but was removed previously, it will go back on the list and into the registry. There is no way to prevent that.

If you want to be able to open files but do not want others to open them, you need to put the files in a restricted folder.

If you really want to open a bunch of files but don't want many of them displayed, then set the number to 1. That will minimize your problem greatly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36816837
I should have added that QuickBooks just uses the Windows File Open dialogue sub-app and creates a recent list from it.  So my comments apply equally well to Windows and most other Windows applications.

Newer Windows apps have a "pinned" concept, but that is not part of QuickBooks, at least not up to Version 2011. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 36817300
I know I can set the previous files to 1, but each time i open the file I will have to manually correct.
I have already set restrictions on opening the files that is no problem, it is purely viewing the name of the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 36817690
Looks like the only solution was to adjust the registry keys which is not a solution I want to risk. I was  hoping there was something within the Quick books software.  Appreciate all the info.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36817855
Thank you. I was pleased to help even though it was not the precise solution you were looking for.

... Thinkpads_User
0