Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why to renew symantec Backup Exec 2010

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I get a letter from symantect backup supplier requesting to renew Symantec Backup Exec 2010 for our servers, my question is, Why to renew it,  if i don't does it means that I not be able to backup, or it is only new futures or support that I will not get anymore.

the cost is $2000 does it worth it?
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 668 total points
ID: 36719319
I think this is simply a license question.
The question is, do you want to run software without a legit license.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1332 total points
ID: 36719395
Hi uknet80,

Please check it.

Why Renewing Enterprise Technical Support Matters

Every computing environment requires reliable technical support and timely upgrades. Renewals of Symantec enterprise maintenance and support services are vital to ensuring the security and availability of a customer’s IT infrastructure.

A renewal provides the customer with continued specific entitlements described in Symantec’s enterprise technical support programs and policies, including access to the latest content, patches and maintenance enhancements. Renewals help customers ensure continued timely access to upgrades and Symantec support services.

Key BenefitsReassurance of knowing your systems are current.

Initial cost savings associated with a value-priced service plan.
Expert problem resolution.

for more details: (http://www.symantec.com/business/products/renewals/)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1332 total points
ID: 36719428
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36889969
thanks guys
0