Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating/Merging 2 hosted exchange accounts (don't have direct access to exchange server)

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm moving a client from one hosted exchange account to another. Client wants to keep all emails, calendars, contacts, etc.

Given that it's a hosted solution and I don't have direct access to the exchange server... What's the best way to do this?

Take the old exchange, export to PST, and import that into the new exchange?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ezekiel2517
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719563
Yes if there is no access to that server then exporting to PST and importing into the new Exchange is the only way AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 36719584
Yes, what Exchange9 is stating is true. You can either archive or export all the items you specified into a PST and import them manually once you've moved the customer over to the new Exchange server.
0