Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building server to house RMAM catalog/repository database.

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
My organization is in the process of purchasing a server to be used for the RMAN repository database. I've been asked by the System Administrators about the physical layout of the server. I was able to give them a basic layout for the  RMAN repository database for example, I asked for thDrives for the following areas: System, Temp, Undo, Recovery Cat Schema (Data), Online Redo logs, Archivelogs, and Backup (FRA). What I didn't see was an area for the Index in any of the ORACLE RMAN documentation anywhere or when the documents referred  to a Recovery Cat Schema or what I call the Data area. Will this so-called Cat Schema area also contain the Indexes?

Is there a better layout of the the RMAN repository? Any suggesstions on how the experts would do this?

Thanks,
7Souls
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36719349
I'm sure the RMAN catalog uses indexes internally on it's objects.  I've never seen where anyone wanted to separate them out to another tablespace.

This is just one of those products that you have limited control over.

What you described is pretty standard and I'm not sure if there is any way to improve on the setup.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 36719671
Hi,
Yes it has indexes but there is no reason to differentiate the 'physical layer' for them.
Regards,
Franck.
0