[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

T-SQL On Error

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a store procedure that does the following:

do some task
IF @Error <> 0 GOTO LOOPERROR

do some task
IF @Error <> 0 GOTO ExitPoint

Can this also be done with RETURN?  I tried the following but i got an error

do some task
IF @Error <> 0 Return ExitPoint

0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36719426
Maybe, GOTO jumps to a defined label.  Return exits the procedure.  If you need to run some additional code when an error occurs, you would use GOTO to jump to that code.  Otherwise if you just want to exit the stored procedure, return would work, but you don't need the label "ExitPoint".

Greg

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 36813545
You can declare one more variable, and set the value fot that variable on the ExitPoint you are, and after the goto labet add return @variable
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893661
I think the logic above is not quite ok because in both cases IF @Error <> 0 you go either to LOOPERROR and/or RETURN (exit)

do some task
IF @Error <> 0 GOTO LOOPERROR

do some task
IF @Error <> 0 GOTO ExitPoint


In my opinion the code should be:

do some taskA
IF @Error <> 0
    GOTO LOOPERROR

do some taskB
IF @Error <> 0
    GOTO LOOPERROR
ELSE
     IF @Error =0
            RETURN
0