Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Database Size

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have SBS2003 running Exchange 2003,
I am getting close to the 75GB database size limitation.
Can I create a 2nd database and move some mailboxes accross, or is the 75GB limitation a total for all databases?
MMMmmm... does SBS support multiple databases?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719677
If it's sbs2003 it's not supported, exchange 2003 standard only supports a single private store so consider having your users remove unnecessary messages to create logical free space, utilise mail enabled public folders where possible like sales@ or support@ to share common email as this is a separate database. Consider quotas to protect your messaging continuity and maybe it time to consider SBS 2011 which does not have such limitations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berry_rijnbeek
ID: 36813865
Let the users clean there mailbox by removing unnecesarry messages or archive the mailbox.
After this the size will be still the same of the exchange database.

To shrink the database you need to defrag it with eseutil.
See the folowing link for more information about eseutil: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-isinteg-eseutil.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36813951
Also an event is written to the application event log 1221 which will report the logical free space of your databases. This happens around 5am. This will help you monitor your database.
0