Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you clear contents from the smae multiple ranges on slected sheets in the workbook

Posted on 2011-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to clear contents from several indentical cells on multiple sheets within the workbook. I have tried the union command but I am getting anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:bearblack
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36719457
You can't use Union across worksheets, it will only work if all the ranges are on the same worksheet.

Even then it still has some limitations.

What ranges are you trying to clear?

One way would be to create an array of the addresses of all the ranges and loop through the worksheets.
Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim arrRngAddrs
Dim I As long

  arrRngAddrs = Array("A1:A2", "B1:B40", "G1:L1")

  For I = LBound(arrRngAddrs) To UBound(arrRngAddrs)


       For Each ws In Worksheets

             ws.Range(arrRngAddrs(I)).Clear

       Next ws

  Next I

Open in new window

This will clear the ranges on all worksheets but you can change so it's only specific worksheets.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36719464
Select the sheets before selecting the range, then all sheets will be affected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 36719483
It is only for select worksheets within the workbook

    Range("c7:R7,V7").ClearContents
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 36719493
I didn't understand the selecting of specific sheets and how the code will only work for those selected
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36719522
For only certain worksheets.

For Each ws In Worksheets

       Select Case ws.Name
           Case "SheetNotToClear", "AnotherNotToClear" ' add names of sheets NOT to clear
              ' do nothing
           Case Else
              ws.Range("C7:R7, V7").ClearContents
      End Select
Next ws

Open in new window

You don't need to list all the worksheet names if there's some other way to identify them, eg  names all begin with 'Sales'.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 36719525
   Range("c7:R7,V7").Select
    Selection.ClearContents
    Rows("8:8").Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.Delete shift:=xlUp

The above is what I am wanting to do on select worksheets
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36719533
Mine was not a code solution so go with imnorie.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719576
With the delete:
Dim ws As Worksheet
For Each ws In Worksheets

       Select Case ws.Name
           Case "SheetNotToClear", "AnotherNotToClear" ' add names of sheets NOT to clear
              ' do nothing
           Case Else
              ws.Range("C7:R7, V7").ClearContents
              ws.Rows("8:" & ws.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row).EntireRow.Delete Shift:=xlUp
      End Select
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 36719612
Would you mine explaining the case function?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36719687
A select case compares a value against the criteria of each case and when it finds a match the for that that case is executed.

If there is no match and there's an 'Else' case then that code is executed.

I know that probably doesn't make much sense, I'm not very good with explanations.

You don't actually need to use it here, I just find that with this sort of thing it's easier than using some long If statement.
0