Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Back up sites

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I want to move/copy a sub-site from one site to another but before I do so, I want to back-up the copied/moved sites.  I am only a site collection admin.  How would I be able to perform this task?
We are using SharePoint 2007.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cirillop earned 668 total points
ID: 36719810
stsadm -o export -url [URL name of site] -filename [export file name] -includeusersecurity (to export your wss site into a file)
where ever you create the new site, create it as blank site
then:
stsadm.exe -o import -url [YourNewBlankSiteURL] -filename [C:\...\Filename] -includeusersecurity
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 664 total points
ID: 36748288
If you are only a site admin, you won't have access to the server to run the commands.  You could do it through SHarePoint designer, but that isn't a true backup.

Have your farm admin do it on the web server using STSADM -o backup -url _______ -filename _____

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263441(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rajapandian_81
rajapandian_81 earned 668 total points
ID: 36812964
Hi,

Try
stsadm.exe -o backup -url http://your site path here -filename D:/backup.dat -overwrite

Open in new window


Refer:
http://blog-dotnetsp.blogspot.com/2010/01/sharepoint-site-backup-from-command.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cirillop
ID: 36814189
-o backup is fine but when working with moving Subsites to Top level and Top level to Subsite then you should use the -o export/import. check out the comparrission here

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/yvan_duhamel/archive/2009/05/18/some-key-differences-between-stsadm-export-and-backup-operations.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cirillop
ID: 36814219
Also so at a site collection administrator level you cannot use any of the sugguestions without either Farm admin or at least there help as even the SharePoint designer requires you to restore to a blank site already provissioned and it has a data capacity limit that is very low
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36815097
If I work with my Farm admin and all this is successful, will redirection be set up automatically.
When users accidentally try to access the old site, will they be redirected to the new location?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36815139
Your question is going in multiple directions. The original question you asked was how to backup sites. I've given you the options you have as a site admin. If you have questions about actually moving sites or redirecting, you need to start a new thread.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36815390
Thank you all for you comments.
They have been very helpful.
0