Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OST file problems

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had to delete a users account.  In an Exchange 2010 environment.
We have the OST file.  When we re-created the user we see the new OST file.
What can we do with the old OST file?  Can we somehow attach it to the mailbox of the re-created user?  We don't want to import into Outlook 2010.  We are aware of the ost to pst converters.  HELP???
0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719766
You should convert OST to PST to attach to outlook.

check this site www.clickzones.net
You can convert your OST to PST for 15$

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27326691.html?cid=1131#a36595892
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 36720684
Yes, there a bulk of OST to PST converstion tools, below is a list of them:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

If your data are confidential, it is better to use a third-party tool instead of a third-party service. Or you may sign a NDA with the service provider if you want to use a service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 36720737
I am accepting this as the solution even though I stated that I did not want to do the OST to PST thing.  I have done that in the past but it cost me $99 or more. Your link gave me the option to get a file converted that was less than 1 gig in size converted for $10.00 .  While I have paid and am waiting from them to send me a link to FTP the file up, they do the conversion, I am trusting that it will all work out.  Thanks for the tip.
0