Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Re-Install No Hard Drive

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Another issue with this system.

When I try to reinstall windows I get the following error.

I boot from cd no problem
It ask me to accept F8 no problem.
Next it does not show any drives to install on.  It says "Unknown Disk" "no disk in drives"

I have tried several hard drives.  Same problem.

Thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719512
Are you using SATA hard drive(s)? Try switching in the BIOS AHCI to IDE Mode and XP should see the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 36719517
Get into the BIOS and see if it sees any hard drive. If not then you may have to open her up and check/reseat the cables to the drive. If that doesn't work you could take out the hard drive and put it in a usb dock and plug it into another computer to see if it gets recognized there. If THAT doesn't work then it may be pooched.

KB5
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36719540
System has Sata Drive.

JeremySBrown:
I will try the AHCI to IDE Mode

Jennyboy5:
Drive works in Hard Drive Dock Reader.
It is not recognized in Bios

Will try and let you guys know.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kcoect
ID: 36719776
Also, make sure that if the machine has onboard RAID that RAID is turned off, otherwise you'll need to get the correct driver from the RAID manufacturer, put it on a floppy and connect a floppy to the machine (Press F6 upon bootup to load a different driver).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36719843
Alright I was able to see drive and have started install.

Hopefully that is the last of the issues it throws at me.

Thanks,

James
0