[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp -- passing an array to a sub

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a subprocedure:

sub send_email(userid,parts)

Open in new window


The parts argument receives an array.  Here is how I am calling the sub:

send_email(user_id,matchingParts)

Open in new window


matchingParts is an array that i am trying to give to the send_email function.

I do a test and use the Ubound() function to check the upper bound of the array before putting it into the subprocedure and it shows that there are indeed items in the array.  When I check the ubound() value of the array parts in the subprocedure, I get 0 as the upper bound.  So suddenly all the elements in my array are removed just by passing the array.

What is going on and how can i pass the array?
0
Comment
Question by:nickgross19
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36719453
please try calling without the brackets:
send_email user_id,matchingParts
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36719490
tried it, and once the array is passed, the ubound() function returns 0.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36719498
can you please show the full code of that function?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36719521
sub send_email(userid,parts)
	dim htmlParts
	dim xyz
	response.Write("passed ubound: "&ubound(parts)&"<br>")

Open in new window


As you can see, right away i get a 0 returned by the ubound() function.  The only thing that happens before this is two dim statemtns
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36719568
sounds ok, can you please show the relevant code that builds the array, and calls send_mail function?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36719619
This is the code that builds the array:
do while not ngrs2.eof
		if part_ic = "" then
			part_ic = 0
		end if
		ReDim Preserve mathcingParts(part_ic)
		mathcingParts(part_ic) = ngrs2.Fields("ID")
		part_ic = part_ic + 1
		ngrs2.MoveNext
	loop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36719658
I got it to work somehow, i don't know what i was doing wrong...  

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813058
I found the issue..

you wrote:
send_email(user_id,matchingParts)

but in the code you build:
mathcingParts

hc vs ch

just a typo
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 36814007
An array with Ubound = 0 has one element. Arrays start counting at 0. If you have an empty array, it will return -1 on Ubound.
0