Solved

"no response needed' in my Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Suddenly all my calendar invites that I receive now come as  "no response needed' in my Outlook 2010. How can I put it back the way it was. Im using Win 7 with Outlook 2010, exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:mowit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 36719532
The option to require a response or not is controlled by who sends the calendar invites.  To change it on your own invites you send out you can do so by clicking on an attendee in the scheduling assistant of the meeting request and select Responses then uncheck request responses.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36719535
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 36719725
none of these worked...:(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 36719733
Are you saying you verified the calendar invite sender does have "request responses" selected and you are still getting the invites as "no response needed"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 36719807
Yup....this is happening with all invites, internal and external. We dont normally select that option here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Techn9cian earned 500 total points
ID: 36814622
I haven't found out if there is a way to disable this, but Outlook considers it a feature and is like this by design if you have previously accepted a meeting and it is just updated by the organizer.

"A number of other improvements in Office Outlook 2007 make the calendaring experience easier for people who are using Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2007. When changes are made to the meeting location or agenda, attendees receive an informational update, rather than having to reaccept the meeting."
Source: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/what-s-new-in-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-HA010074306.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mowit
ID: 36974604
..
0