[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

samba keep on disconnecting:

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear experts,

Samba configured on Linux server, there is Quickbooks that connect to shared folder of Linux server, Quickbooks application keeps  disconnecting from the shared folder where database coexist.  the error message i get is connection time out.

why disconnection happy every 1 - 2 hours, is that some thing to do with samba, the only configuration it is been address is following:

[share_name]
path = /directory
comment = samba share for company files
valid users = user1 user2 user3
public = yes
writable = yes
printable = no
create mask = 0765


Am i missing any setting:

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Fabio Marzocca earned 1000 total points
ID: 36813682
I would try this:

path = /directory
create mask = 0765
map archive = no
inherit permissions = yes
acl check permissions = false
posix locking = no
comment = samba share for company files
valid users = user1 user2 user3
public = yes
writable = yes
printable = no
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814853
Something else you can do is setup Persistence on the Windows workstation you are using to map said Samba network drive.

net use z: \servername\sharedfolder /persistent:yes

Reference:
http://www.groovypost.com/howto/microsoft/vista/map-a-network-drive-using-windows-vista-or-windows-server-2008/
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36899436
thanks
0