Solved

Failed to Read Description.  Error Code 1813

Posted on 2011-09-28
18
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
This is a Dell Insp 1470.  I have rebuilt the laptop now three times, last time I upgraded to Win 7 Pro sp1 64 bit.  Every time under Admin, services the Print spooler Service will not start, it shows up with the Error code up in the Title subject, in the service itself.  

The only way I have been able to make it work is to pull a spoolsv.exe file from another machine and replace the current one.  The probelm is as soon as I reboot it goes back to other file.

Now here are the diffrence I can find between machines and that spoolsv file.  The spoolsv.exe file currently on the laptop not working, is from Phoenix Technologies ltd, Jan 5, 2009, size is 42.5kb time stamp is all the same for Created, Mod and Accessd.  Description is (spoolsv) Type of file (Application (exe)).

Now on a diffrent laptop that works fine, Latitude E6510 the spoolsv.exe file is from Microsoft, Nov 20, 2010, size is 310 kb, time stamp is as follows;  Created Sept 14, 2011, Mod, Nov 20, 2010, Acc Sept 14, 2011.   Description is Spooler Sub System App, Type of File (App (exe)).

I have tried all the recommed regestry removals.  The only Cause and effect I can say that has changed is Dell replaced the harddrive and Mother board and I rebuilt this laptop right after that and this issue started after that.  Dont know if the motherboard effects the spoolsv.exe.  

As I stated by removing the Phoneix spoolsv.exe and replacing it with the Microsoft one, the service starts up fine and you can add printers ect life is good, once you reboot then it goes back to the Phoneix file and service will not start.

Thanks again for any help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:MaddogMarine
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36814764
Any chance this laptop has an LPT port, that you could try adjusting the setting for in the BIOS?

Have you also tried replacing it in c:\Windows\system32\dllcache and THEN replacing the one in System32?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36815283
John,

I was not able to find any C:\windows\System32\dllcache folder.  Also there is no LPT port.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36815309
Make sure that your Hidden and System files are set to show in Folder Options.... It is there.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36816020
There is no DLLCACHE folder on any of the windows 7 pro machines I have access to right now.  I dont know what I am missing that you see.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36816047
Here is an article I found that is Almost exactly the same issue I have.

http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/306207-spoolsv-keeps-corrupting-on-boot-error-1053/

I have also tried this one and it fixed part of the issue, I dont get the 1813 error anymore and the service shows up as Microsfot now but the spoolsv.exe still goes back to the Phoenix file after every reboot.  I can put the good Microsoft file in the System32 and it works fine till reboot.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/windows-7-print-spooler-will-not-start/79938f9a-34b2-4ddf-8101-e20f7fa9c2d0

Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36816131
MaddogMarine--Others have the same problem.  Many temporary fixes here
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/306207-spoolsv-keeps-corrupting-on-boot-error-1053/

Is Print Spooler "Started" in Services?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36816138
MaddogMarine--I type too slow.  :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36816392
No it wont start after a reboot.  However, If I take a good spoolsv.exe file and replace the Phoenix spoolsv.exe file, I then can go to Services and start the spool services. Works fine, I can add printers then no issues.  When I reboot the problem comes back.  The Phoenix file replaces the Microsoft file and I cannot manually start Print Spooler.

I have attached a screen shot. Above-is-a-screen-shot-of-the-re.doc
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36816590
MaddogMarine--
"No it wont start after a reboot. "  
You have its Startup Type set to Automatic, so it should start on reboot.  Are the dependencies running?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36816609
MaddogMarine--I meant to add that you should look at the options in the Recovery tab of the Services|Spooler window.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36816844
All looked at and confirmed to be running prior to posting this question.  I wish it was that simple.  And if you read that entire article you sent there was NO solution in the end.  I was hoping that someone since then has found one.  

I think it has to do with the Bios or mother board that was replaced.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36817111
MaddogMarine--Regrets nothing has worked so far.  
Yes, I did read the entire article (including page 2) .  There were so many ideas, I hoped one would work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36817792
Yeah me to.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36819124
Disable the Spooler Service.
Also, make note of the ImagePath value under here....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Spooler

Reboot.

Log back in and the spooler should be disabled. Rename the reg key above to spooler-old

Export one from a known good machine, and export it here to this machine.

Replace the bad .exe with the known good one, using the directions above in  http:#36814764

Reboot, and re enable the service, and cross your fingers......



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36893314
John,

That has seemed to work so far.  But as the article from the other person with the same issue it will see if it holds up.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MaddogMarine
ID: 36893318
Will see if it holds there is another case out there were the fix was only Temp.  Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:_schuey
ID: 37587744
We have the same experience with a Dell Inspiron; I've formatted the system, loaded Windows 7 Pro, Home and Windows XP SP3 all with the same results. The original MSFT spoolsv becomes renamed to spoolsv.exe.org and a Phoenix Technologies one replaces it. I'm assuming it has to be something on the BIOS/MB that is doing this; like the users above this device has no LPT port, etc. CRAZY
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kingofthemorons
ID: 38331204
It would appear that the fault only happens on systems that have a Phoenix bios and the Phoenix fail safe technology. Upto now the fault reappears on systems no matter what fix is Applied.

The only suggestion would be to upgrade the bios as this appears to be a fault in the bios fail safe features.

Upgrading the bios may cause system failure and should only be done as a last resort.
0