Solved

How to Recover Windows XP using CD

Posted on 2011-09-28
19
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an old Dell computer that I am attempting to revive.  Booting from the Installation CD I choose "R" to "repair a Windows XP installation using Recover Console." I am then asked which installation I would  like to log onto. There is only one and I enter "1." I enter the administrator password and then am taken to a C:\Windows prompt. I am not prompted for anything more.  Where do I go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kcoect
ID: 36719726
Are you trying to repair the operating system or re-install it?  If your trying to run a repair of the O/S, don't enter the recovery console.  Once your past that part of the install boot up, you will get an option after setup scans your drive (if it finds the old version of Windows) to perform a "repair" of that operating system.  You can also go past that and perform a new install, but I think your trying to get to the repair and not the recovery console...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36719753
After this it should ask "Which windows installation you would like to log on to"
Then you have to select.
Go through this article once.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36719755
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console for advanced users
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058

The recovery console is really for people who are familiar with the exact process they need to accomplish in it. The above has a list of commands available....

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

I think this is where kcoect was going to with their comment....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36719760
You've gone to the Recovery Console but I think you might have been trying to repair/reinstall.  See this article for what to do with the Dell media
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3218.html
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36720024
It depends on what is wrong with the system.  From the command line you can run 'chkdsk' to repair some things in the file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 36758129
All: Thank you for the suggestions. It will be a day or two before I can have access to the computer again. I will then wend my way through the material you submitted and see what repairs can be effected.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36783108
Thanks for the update... If you let us know more of the problems, we can help more accurately....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36814155
the recovery console you're at is intended for running commands, like fixboot, fixmbr and more
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 36815307
All: Indeed, I should have approached the question with what is wrong with the system that I would like to correct. The issue is that after the computer starts and sometime during the process where the Windows XP logo is showing it reboots.  It will continue this cycle repeatedly. At the boot menu I have tried "Last Good Configuration" but with the same results. I had assumed a reinstallation or repair of the OS would do the trick.

So now with the question reworded what should I do?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36815534
well - obviously something is wrong somewhere ; probably with the disk or it's contents
what i do is :
1-if you want to protect your data, make an image of the drive, or backup your data
--->you can do so, by connecting the disk drive to a workking system, and copy what you need, or use a live boot cd :
===http://www.ubcd4win.com/                  ubcd  Win
===http://www.knoppix.org/                         Knoppix      
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 36815548
2-then i TEST the drive with the manufacturers diag; you find them all on UBCD : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
3-then you can run chkdsk on the drive, by booting from the install cd to recovery console, or from UBCD4Win
4-then you can do a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

post results
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36816378
I had one like that where the video section had partly failed.  It would do plain VGA but as soon as the real Windows driver tried to load, it would reboot.  I could get it to load Knoppix if I selected 16-bit video but If I selected 24-bit video, it couldn't find the hard disk.  I think that indicates a broken memory interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 36921854
nobus: Without following anything you suggested in your points 1, 2, or 3 I skipped straight to item 4 and followed the instructions from  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm.  It worked and I am able to boot the computer just fine.  I did have to reinstall the device drivers however. Thank you for the link.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36922574
hmm ... wasn't that the link johnb6767 posted earlier?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36922706
>>  : Without following anything you suggested in your points 1, 2, or 3 I skipped straight to item 4 <<    that is your choice; but that is taking risks -  what happens when you try to repair a system on a bad disk ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 36924068
Indeed, john6767 did suggest the solution first. However, it was nobus answer after I reworded the question.  I hope both will accept a a sharing of the points with john6767 getting primary credit for the sake of others who may venture into this question.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36924706
no problem with me
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36926007
All I was hoping for.....  Thanks!!
0