?
Solved

Win 7 Ultimate back to XP Pro

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A friend of mine wants to go from Windows 7 back to XP pro and I wanted to know if there's a way to do this without going the long way of installaing XP then installing the drivers and then installing whatever documents and software were loaded on Win 7?

Lastly, if this is a "custom" pc, how do I go about getting the drivers for XP without opening up the pc and checking every single device inside the pc...ethernet card, nic card, sound card, motherboard..etc...

Someone mentioned to use Belarc and it should do this for me.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36719745
sorry but no
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36719749
you may get lucky and the drivers install by windows online update, etc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36719862
The easiest thing to do would be to keep Windows 7, and then use Windows XP Mode. Then you can run XP at the same time as Windows 7, and there are no driver problems. Also, you don't have to install windows yourself, the download does most of that. You'd just have to install the programs needed inside XP separately. Apart from that it is free, you don't have to buy a separate License for XP:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36719912
You can run hardware anlysis software like SIW (lots of others exist that just happens to be my current favourite) so you know what you're going to need drivers for and if you want to be smart with this  download the XP drivers to a USB stick before throwing out Windows 7.

As this is a custom PC you will also have to consider the cost of a retail XP license.  you won't automatically qualify for downgrade rights from Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36719991
I would get another hard drive and try putting XP on that instead of trashing the windows 7 installation.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814144
>>  how do I go about getting the drivers for XP   <<  you look at the motherboard model
all manufacturers have the drivers on their site
you can use siw for obtaining the info  : http://www.gtopala.com/      
or run msinfo32 from the run box
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 36815274
do you still have windows.old folder inside your C: drive, if yes probably you can
0