Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

doctor's background

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if there's a sight where I can check/verify where my medical doctor and dentist went to school and how well they did at the school?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36719855
Unless they have only just qualified it probably wouldn't be relevant how good a grade they got as most physicians develop their skills post qualification.  A license to practise means they will have satisfied the local licensing body they know what they are doing.  Usually the licensing body records where they studied so it'll depend on where they are licensed as to where you look this up.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36719975
Check with the Medial Board in your state.  They have some info though grades won't be part of it.  Here's the link for California: http://www.mbc.ca.gov/lookup.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36720408
Here is a webpage.  Click the link, then put your doctors name in the search field:

http://www.vitals.com/doctors
0