Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Form Not Editable

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a bunch of forms we use to front end an MS SQL db.  I have the mdb file and can see the form I need to add some fields to, but I can't open the form in edit mode.  I'm using Access 03 and it looks like the db was created in Access 2k (when i do shift+open, the file name is appended with (Access 2000 file format)).

Under Objects->Forms, the only option not grayed out is Open.  If I check Objects->Tables | Objects->Queries | Objects->Macros, Open, Design, and New are available.  All other objects only have the Open option available.

Any idea how I can edit the form?
0
Comment
Question by:darrennelson
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814079
May be corrupt, not uncommon with Access. Try creating a new blank database and importing all the items from the problematic database.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 36814269
If the form's underlying recordsource is a query, run the query by itself and try to edit it.  If the query is not editable, then your problem is with the query and not the form.  See the link below for reasons why a query might not be updateable and what you can do about it.
                see http://allenbrowne.com/ser-61.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrennelson
ID: 36818247
thanks for the responses.

the query IS editable.  I came across a similar post that lead me in that direction.

I've actaully started on Burr's reco, thanks guys.
0