Solved

Active directory PCs and Users

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the active directory on a server 2008
please how I can find the list of PCs wich correspond to the name of users
example, the PC (Name = pc1desk) used by the user (Account = Nicolas)
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36719911
you can't directly. it's because eachcomputer could be used by a number of users. The two types of objects are not joined.  But you can use psloggedon by sysinternals fo generate a list. you pass comp. names and it can loop and see who's logged on each one.  hth. bye!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36719958
You could also write a script to check the latest documents and settings or users folders on each PC to confirm the consumer
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36783279
HOW CAN I DO THIS SCRIPT PLEASE
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36803684
please I have a list users (Account) --> a search the mist Name PCs correspondent
example, the  user (Account = Nicolas) used the PC (Name = pc1desk)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hirenvmajithiya earned 500 total points
ID: 36813783
You can do as follows:
(1) Create a share folder on server with write permission to all the users.
(2) Write logon script as batch file with following command:
           (A) If you want separate text files for each PC:
                 echo %username% >> \\path\to\shared\folder\%computername%.log
           (B) If you want all computers name against usernames in single text file:
                 echo %username% %computername% >> \\path\to\shared\folder\logfile.log
(3) apply this to GPO linked OU which contains users you want to have a log of.
(4) Wait for three four day and you will have a cool information in the folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36964993
THX
0