Solved

Windows 7 Logon - NO users - Flashing screen.

Posted on 2011-09-28
13
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Os: Win7 Home Premium 64
Issue: System boots to logon screen. No users profiles shown (should be 5). Screen flashes periodicaly.

Fixes Attempted:
Startup repair from PC - no difference
Repair from DVD - no difference
Chkdsk - passed
Boot into safe mode - no difference
Copy winlogon from dvd to pc - no difference
Tried SFC /scannow from cmd prompt off of dvd's repair mode, message says there's pending repair, to reboot and let repair complete and try sfc again. I do this and the repair doesn't seem to complete. SFC /scannow can not run.

Solution needed:
I need to get this machine back to the point where users can click on their profile icon and logon, without reinstalling everything.
0
Comment
Question by:Omniboy
13 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Tried running a System Restore from the Repair options?

What are the system recovery options in Windows 7?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-are-the-system-recovery-options-in-Windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omniboy
Comment Utility
Unfortunately no, there are no restore points on this system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irdbase
Comment Utility
These problems can take forever to figure out, if you are in need of getting this back up and running sooner than later I would suggest wiping the system. Below is a link to a free tool that will help easy the pain of the moving user files and settings.
remeber you will need a network share or better and external drive to move these file to.
And if you can always image the drive in it's current state before wiping.

http://www.forensit.com/desktop-management.html

Who Ride
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omniboy
Comment Utility
@iridbase: That software is no use if I can't log into to system to install it. I appreciate your effort, but this is not the solution I was looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irdbase
Comment Utility
Sorry I forgot to mention if you can add the drive as a secondary to a system that is operating correctly and you should be able to direct the app to the users directories on the slaved drive and pull from there or use a boot disk such as the Ultimate boot Cd and mout the windows system via the boot cd and migrate the users diretories that way,

Just curious have you tried doing an (inplace install/upgrade) to the operating system?
Cd download
http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm

Ridin By
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irdbase
Comment Utility
and if you are able to access safe mode successfully, I would look at the UAC Settings, Startup services and also (not sure if the show in safemode) but mapped shares of network favorites; if they exist disconnect them or remove them.

Sling shot....thong!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
There are some other things to try first.  For example, run System File Checker.  The System File Checker present in Windows Vista has been modified from the Windows XP version, with some missing switches and some additional possible switches.  You run it from an elevated command prompt by clicking the Start orb, clicking All Programs on the Start Menu, clicking Accessories, and then right clicking Command Prompt and choosing Run as administrator.  Assuming User Account Control is active, you will need to reply to a prompt for the administrator password or for a confirmation.  There are procedures you can use to find whether there is an invalid system file found by the SFC tool and replacing it, as explained in this Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default .aspx?scid =kb;en- us; 929833
Some Windows Vista functions may not work, or Windows Vista may stop responding

The new syntax for SFC can be found by running the command "sfc /?" from an elevated command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omniboy
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your suggestions. I seem to have failed to communicate that I cannot login at all. To safe mode or any other mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omniboy
Comment Utility
@irdbase. In Place upgrades aren't possible in win 7 unless you can log in. I cannot. Task manger does not respond. Gina doesn't respond
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:serverman2008
Comment Utility
at the login screen, have you tried pressing ctrl+alt+del and see if it prompts for anything such as a username or password, ive had issues before in xp as well where no users appear and hitting ctrl alt del prompted me for a local administrator password and was able to get in and change things
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
Comment Utility
Pull the Hard Drive and run diags to see if the drive is shot!
If the drive seems fine, Wipe and reinstall.
By the time you spend attempting to figure out the source of corruption, you'd have a fresh OS already and a nice clean system ready for rocking!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No system restore points usually leads to needing the user data rescued to a different storage media and the OS being reinstalled.  Besides system files, your unique registry files are backed up in restore points.  Even if you were to recreate any corruption in the system, it can not function properly without those registry files that are unique to your system.  For instance, they contain all your users information relating to profiles.  In any case, the user's data needs rescued to a different media just in case something goes wrong with any attempts to fix any problem you run into.  The first concern you should have here is to get the users data (all 5 of them) saved to another media for replacement after re installation.

The most convenient way I have found to accomplish this is by way of a second hard drive which is where I store (redirect) my user data as it is created in the first place and where I back it up from.  Operating systems and programs can always be reinstalled, but your pictures, documents, email, music, downloads and so forth can not always be recreated unless they are backed up.  (Not like you haven't heard this before or need to hear it again.)

Since you don't have the aforementioned luxury, I would suggest using a live booting CD such as Knoppix, UBCD or similar to access and copy the users data to a different media.  Once you have everything rescued, you could try some disc utilities on the hard drive, the best of which would be the utility designed by the manufacturer of your hard drive.  Once you have determined the hard drive is OK or the errors have been repaired, you can attempt further repairs to the system.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omniboy
Comment Utility
This was among the solutions I used, but the system was too far gone for me to actually recover it. I ended up imaging the disk, re installing and copying over the user folders on the new HDD.

Thank you all for your attampts.
0