Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Netflows

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am migrating my config from an old router to a new ASR 1001, and the following cmds are not accepted ...

ip flow-top-talkers - Configure netflow top talkers
 top 30
 sort-by bytes
 cache-timeout 150000
 match direction ingress

Does anyone know what ip flow-top-talkers was replaced with  ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Elemental12
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36807119
What version of code are you running?  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36815376
Yeah, what version cause I see not reason those commands shouldn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 36815393
Version 15.1(3)S, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 36815470
from more research, it appears this cmd is used to view netflow data right on the device, rather than some downstream aggregator... I have a device collecting netflow and making it look nice for us, so do I even need this cmd running locally on my router ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815602
Oh, I though you wanted to look at it locally on your router. If you are exporting it to an external collector than no need for it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36815612
Addiotionally, 15.1 should support those commands. Very strange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 36815648
Thank you for the confirmation.
0