Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strong transmissions  software

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I’m looking into an application that will  download / upload  automatically bases on a schedule multiples files.

The software has to run as services without having the console open

The transmissions  method will be FTP, the software need to support all kind of FTP prototype  ( FTP – SFTP – FTPS -  FTPES )

It also need to support all kind of proxy ( SOCKS 5, HTTP ) need to be able to do file verification after transfer,  trigger certain action when a transfer has been completed such as file delete the remote files )

Send emails automatically when a transfer has been completed or fail.

Any ideal,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brular01
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36719943
You might take a look at:

http://www.coreftp.com/

I', 99% certain I recall it had a service mode where you can queue xfers up and the background service xfers them.  But you'll have to take a look, I've never used it that way.  And not sure if it would meet all your protocol needs (or anything else) but thought I'd mention it in case it was close enough.

~bp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 36720552
Robo-FTP can run an automation script as a Windows Service so it is automatically restared whenever the computer reboots.  It can send email to notify of success or failure and it can delete or archive files after a successful transfer.  You didnt ask, but I should mention that it can connect to a database with ODBC, do PGP encryption and decryption, zip and unzip files, read and write text files, monitor a folder for new or changed files and a bunch more stuff.  The down side is you have to write a script to make this happen or hire them to write it for you.  The scripting language is easy if you ever learned to program anything in school but if you've never written any type of script or program you might want to stay away from Robo-FTP.

It supports these protocols:
FTP = Normal FTP (the default)

SFTP = FTP + SSH

FTPS = FTP + SSL (control and data channels both encrypted)

FTPSCONTROL = FTP + SSL (control channel encrypted only)

FTPSCCC = FTP + SSL (data channel encrypted only)

FTPSIMP = FTP + SSL (implicit mode)

HTTP = HTTP (web server)

HTTPS = HTTP + SSL (secure web server)


It supports these proxies:
Default = Connection is made my first logging onto the proxy server and then logging onto the FTP server using separate sets of USER/PASS commands.  

FTPOPEN = Connection is made through FTP transparent proxy server using OPEN command.

FTPSITE = Connection is made through FTP transparent proxy server using SITE command.

FTPUSER = Connection is made through FTP transparent proxy server using USER joe@server command.

Simple Relay = Not a real proxy but rather a ‘pipe’ or ‘redirector’ that listens on a predefined port. When a client connects to this port, a predefined destination server redirects all traffic between the client and the remote FTP server.

SOCKS4 = Connection is made through SOCKS4 proxy firewall.

SOCKS4a = Connection is made through SOCKS4a proxy firewall.

SOCKS5 = Connection is made through SOCKS5 proxy firewall.

Web Standard = Typical proxy using the web CONNECT command. (Example: MicroSoft ISA or TMG servers.)

Windows IE = Use settings from the registry (same as Internet Explorer).


 

0