Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proliant DL120 G6 goes not recognize SAS HDD

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi everyone,
got a strange issue here ,
this is a brand new HP ProLiant DL120 G6 server i got here,
i tried a 72.8GB 15000rpm SAS with model# MBA3073RC
it does not pickup by teh Raid controller.
when i power on teh server i can see the 2 indicator light, in front of the HDD Blink once, and that it.
i tried another brands new SAS hdd out of a box same exact model to above, same issue.
but as i tried a regular SATA hdd in it it pick up by teh RAID controller right away.
it really puzzles me~~
any suggestion will help
thanks for ur time reading at this post.
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36720055
do u mean os installation? dl120's raid ctrl needs to be setup before os installation ( if using win, by pressing f6 and providing the driver with oemsetup.txt )
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 36720126
when i mention it does not pickeup my teh server, i mean the BIOS.
i understand the concept of driver.
but teh HDD does not even pickup by the Raid controller, which allows me to configure different lvl of RAID if there is multiple drives.
the issue is, it is not recognize by the Raid BIOS, or Raid configuration, like there is no HDD installed.
but as soon as i install a regular SATA HDD, it pick up by teh RAID firmware right away, which automatically warn there is a new drive installed and ask me for action, either to configure RAID layout, or just leave it as is.
thank  you
Marco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36812871
I well know you understand the driver concept, my friend. But u may be expecting the os installation to recog them automatically, since it is often done for hdd controllers, but for the dl120 and 160..
ok, then.
Another clarification, please: you'r entering the eaid ctrl bios or the rbsu (f9)?

If you'r trying to access the ctrl and it doesn't show sas drives, try to fire up the diag utility cd (i can't remember if there are smartstart and offline diagnostic utility with dl120, or if it's the "other" kind of proliant) do a run with sas drives inserted and report ctrl model and fw version, please.


then, did you have a look at customer advisories on the hp site? newest.fw release?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36813101
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814067
You've probably just got HP Smart Array B110i SATA RAID Controller (RAID 0/1/1+0)
That controller (it's actually just the Intel chipset RAID controller) does not support SAS disks. For SAS disks you will have to add HP Smart Array P212 Controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 36892833
indeed after an extensive research, this base model does not carry SAS controller support.
it need and upgrade module in order to work with SAS HDD.
thanks for ur time
Marco
0