Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid MS-DOS function?

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to mount my host's DVD-ROM drive to a VM.  I can view the contents of the disc, but if I try to copy a file from the disc to my VM, I get the error "Invalid MS-DOS function."  I have /dev/scd1 mounted and connected.  Is there some other component to this?
0
Comment
Question by:sbumpas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 500 total points
ID: 36720031
did u mount it manually? what hypervisor are u using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 36720036
vSphere 4.1U1

I put the disc in the host DVD-ROM, edited the VM's properties, choes CD/DVD and checked "connected" and "connect at power on" then host device /dev/scd1
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36720046
check the media is not bad.

try creating and ISO using ISO Recorder, to check the media.

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 36720057
The disc seems OK - I created an ISO with MagicISO and mounting it that way works fine.  I suppose it could be the drive, hard to tell with the host in production.  I take it no one else has seen this before?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36720106
"Invalid MS-DOS function." - I've seen this with disk faults, or bad formats.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36720112
I've also seen "incorrect function"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 36720120
I have to assume there is a hardware issue in this host.  Creating/mounting ISO from a local datastore works without issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36720153
try to issue mount commabd witbout params and check the correspondinv mnt point for the correct type
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 36720157
Some files can be successfully copied off the disc, but others cannot, so I'm pretty confident the mount is right.
0