Solved

Folder and file permissions

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to stop file creation on a folder.  But allow saving a file that is already present in the same folder.

I changed permissions on the 'domain user' for the folder, by stopping inherited permissions from above, then giving it read and list.   Then went to the file, and gave it modify write.  Checked the 'effective perimissions', and it shows domain user having modify/write permissions.  But the folder permissions seem to be the only ones that take effect.

0
Comment
Question by:Geek_guy
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Geek_guy
ID: 36720068
Domain controllers are Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 200 total points
ID: 36720069
have you gone in to the special permissions to see if you can set the permissions there?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36720090
I think you need to look at the append data permission
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geek_guy
ID: 36720122
If Madhatter is refering to the 'advanced', I've done that.

I only see 'create folder/append data'  you think that will stop a new file from being created in the folder?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36720141
try it, if it doesn't work, we'll try something else
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 36720184
deny create
allow modify
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:i_am_pete
i_am_pete earned 100 total points
ID: 36720753
You have restrict folder level permission to read only then remove inheritance on the files.  Then you can change the existing file permissions to rw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geek_guy
ID: 37031565
Sorry,

This issue went away and I didnt' have time to get back with it.  The comments were appropriate, but similar to what I had already tried.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geek_guy
ID: 37031596
Suggestions were good, but I had tried them.  Didn't have an idea of where to go next.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now