Solved

ASA 5505 license

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

MY ASA 5505 has this

Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces    : 8
VLANs                          : 20, DMZ Unrestricted
Inside Hosts                   : Unlimited
Failover                       : Active/Standby
VPN-DES                        : Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES                   : Enabled
SSL VPN Peers                  : 2
Total VPN Peers                : 25
Dual ISPs                      : Enabled
VLAN Trunk Ports               : 8
Shared License                 : Disabled
AnyConnect for Mobile          : Disabled
AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone : Disabled
AnyConnect Essentials          : Disabled
Advanced Endpoint Assessment   : Disabled
UC Phone Proxy Sessions        : 2
Total UC Proxy Sessions        : 2
Botnet Traffic Filter          : Disabled


Question: How many total IPSEC VPNs can I create on it?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 167 total points
ID: 36720095
25.

Best regards
kvistofta
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ienaxxx
ienaxxx earned 166 total points
ID: 36720129
yeah, 25 ipsec and 2 ssl vpns
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 36720143
The line "total VPN Peers" is confusing. so it doesnt mean 23 IPSEC VPN + 2 SSLVPN = 25 TOTAL VPN

Rather It is 25 IPSEC VPN + 2 SSLVPN?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 36720156
Another related quesiton.
Is there a command I can run to view the total #s of IPSEC VPNs on a 5505?
Not a "sh cry isakmp sa" because it only shows me the ACTIVE ones.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36720175
i meant and/or. sry. i think total vpn peers should define how many contemporary peers can connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 36720188
ienaxxx,

so you are saying it's any combination?

So 23 IPSEC VPN + 2 SSLVPN
or 25 IPSEC VPN + 0 SSLVPN
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 167 total points
ID: 36720303
Looks like you are running the Security plus license. Here is the included features:

Cisco ASA 5505 Security Plus bundle
Includes Cisco ASA 5505, unlimited users, 8-port Fast Ethernet switch, stateful firewall, 25 IPsec VPN peers, 2 SSL VPN peers, stateless Active/Standby high availability, dual ISP support, DMZ support, 3DES/AES license, and 1 expansion slot


From this, I would assume they mean 25 IPsec peers and 2 SSL peers.


As for your other question, you can view the total number of peers by simply interpreting the config and seeing how many are configured.
0