Solved

How to access an excel spreadsheet through Delphi 5

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My problem seems to be simple.  I need to open up an odbc driver linked to an excel spreadsheet in Delphi and then read some data from it.  Seems simple, but I can't seem to find the best way.  

First of all I set up a odbc datasource for the spreadsheet.

I then setup a tdatabase component and connected it without a hitch.  I then drop a ttable on the form and reference the tdatabase but when I try to select the tablename the system crashes.  

Using ADO I dropped a tadoconnection on the form, setup the connection string, tested the connection and set the connected to true, no problems.  I then drop a tadotable and referrence the tadoconnection.  There is nothing in the drop down for tablename and when I try to set active = true, it tells me the tablename is missing.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Rich
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 36720470
It's a little bit long to explain how to connect to excel using ado
Here's a tutorial to start in this way http://delphi.about.com/od/database/l/aa090903a.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 36813047
Have you already checked this...

Connecting an Excel Spreadsheet to Delphi using ADO
http://www.glockwood.co.uk/ComputingResources/Howtos/exceltodelphi.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 36813056
Another useful link...

Creating a Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet Viewer Using Delphi 5's ADOExpress
http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/20066
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36813246
you may have to setup in excel a region of your spreadsheet that will be the table. that is useful when you have complex speadsheet and want only a specific area of it to be accessible as a table.
I think that is done by selecting the region (with the first line being the column headers), and setting a name to that region. In ribbons GUI, it is in the 'Formula' ribbon, 'Name Manager' section, then 'Define a name'
I know Excel should allow access to each spreadsheet as a whole table, without setting an area name. But maybe there is now security functionality that prevent it to work.
I'll try to test it with an environment as close as possible as yours : what is your Delphi version and what is your Office version ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
epasquier earned 500 total points
ID: 36813843
Here is a full sample project, with comments inside the app and the excel file.
Accessing Excel from ADO, while convenient with simple needs, is definitely NO DB alternative, when adding data and joints are required ADOExcel.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Rich
ID: 36814046
I'm using Delphi 5 and Excel 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Rich
ID: 36814339
Wish I could give an A++++.  This was a great solution and the example made it easy to work through!  I know it's not always possible to go to this length to explain something but in this case with all the many variables, it was a tremendous help. Thank you!!!!
0