Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QuiBids

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying my hand at the above due to budget.  I am sure there must be some strategy on how to bid for these, because just as the clock seem to end I get outbid and the clock starts again.  I am sure some or many of u would have come up with a game plan on how to win a bid and hope u can share with me. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
junkymail1 earned 668 total points
ID: 36720193
I have tried the Quibids, and the only success I found was trying to bid really late at night (around 3:00am). I was able to pick up an iPad for $92.  But the problem is that more people are becoming aware of the website and making products more expensive.  I personally think the site is not worth it because many times there is no gurantee you are going to win the product and may pay too much for it.  Why would you pay for the ability to bid on an item?  Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 36720250
Madbids is a simular site in the UK.  They now only allow bids from 0900 till 2300 to stop this happening :(

Your chance of winning a bid is real slim. And for every one you win you may lose 10. Now how many hundereds have you spent on the 10 items you lost?
Only one winner...... the site
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36752050
In response to Junkymail1, looks like that is how they make up for the loss of selling products for pennies on the $.  Thus, the greater number of bidders, the better for them.  And the clock that resets after every final bid is a sure winner for them.  
Some have suggested to bid at late at nights which I tried, but found that there are others too who think alike.
Recently I saw a QuiBidAppPro that does something, not sure what it does.
thank u
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 664 total points
ID: 36894539
They are advertising on TV here in Indiana.  That's sure to attract some bidders.  Probably an adrenlin rush is involved like any other game of chance.

If you consider the value of your time, then your probably going to lose in the long run.
0