[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Login/Logoff Audit on Windows XP/Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there a utility or Active Directory feature that will allow you to audit users' login/logoff from a Windows Workstation? I know you can go to Event Viewer on each machine to check the audit logs but we want to be able to check from a centralize station.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterFajota
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skinnyquiver
ID: 36720190
I know Loglogic provides a product to do this using lasso.

You could probably use the opensoure lasso project called snare as well as a syslog server
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36720192
No built in tool to aggregate and report from event logs on every workstation on the network.

You could write a simple logon logoff script   http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/02/24/36942.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterFajota
ID: 36720441
simple and yet very effective.  Thank you so much!!
0